2016

  • John Paul Issa — Tufts GSAS Graduate Summer Scholar (2016)
  • Marissa Rodenstein – M.D. Angell & H.B. Durkee Scholarship (2016)
  • Jasper Du – Tufts Summer Scholar (2016)
  • Marissa Rodenstein – Durkee Scholarship (2016)
  • John Paul Issa – NSYCC/NESACS/JCF/GDCh Exchange Program, Kiel, Germany (Mar 2016)

2015

  • Emel Adaligil – Travel Award, 24th American Peptide Symposium, Orlando, FL (Jun 2015)
  • Matthew Ryan – New England Institute of Chemists (NEIC) Student Award (2015)
  • Emel Adaligil – Travel Award, 10th Annual Peptide Therap Sympos, La Jolla, CA (Oct 2015)
  • Matthew Ryan – Durkee Scholarship
  • Matthew Ryan – Class of 1947 Victor Prather Prize
  • Matthew Ryan – Tisch Undergraduate Research Award, Tisch Library, Tufts
  • John Paul Issa – Illumina Fellow, Tufts Chemistry (2015)
  • Emel Adaligil – GSAS Graduate Student Research Competition Award (Spring 2015)
  • Matthew Ryan – Senior Award, Tufts Alumni Association (2015)
  • Marissa Rodenstein – Tufts Summer Scholar (2015)

2014

  • Matthew Ryan – Max Tishler Prize Scholarship
  • Emel Adaligil – Henry A Hill Award (Invited Poster), NSYCC/NESACSÐJCF/GDCh
    Exchange Program, Jena, Germany [Mar 2014]
  • Matthew Ryan – Tufts Summer Scholar (2014)

2013

  • Cristina Zamora – Carl Storm Fellowship, GRC on Carbohydrates, Mount Snow Resort, VT (2013)
  • Emel Adaligil – Travel Grant, GRC on Antimicrobial Peptides, Ventura, CA (2013)
  • Matthew Ryan – Howard Sample Prize Scholarship
  • Cristina Zamora – GAANN Fellow, Tufts Chemistry [Spring 2013]
  • Eriene Heidi-Sidhom – Class of 1947 Victor Prather Prize
  • Matthew Ryan – Victor Prather Scholarship
  • Eriene Heidi-Sidhom – MD Angell & Durkee Scholarship Fund Prize
  • Edward Rodionov – Tufts Summer Scholar, 2013 Program
  • Eriene Heidi-Sidhom – Durkee Scholarship

2012

  • Eriene Heidi-Sidhom – Robert R. Dewald Summer Scholar (2012)
  • Eriene Heidi-Sidhom – Max Tishler Prize Scholarship
  • Matthew Ryan – Guterman Award
  • Eriene Heidi-Sidhom – R.M. Karapetoff Cobb Chemistry Fund Prize

2011

  • Gizem Akçay – Best Poster Prize, Tufts Cancer Center Symposium [Oct 2011]
  • Cristina Zamora – GAANN Fellow, Tufts Chemistry [Fall 2011]
  • Eriene Heidi-Sidhom – Tufts Summer Scholar, 2011 Program
  • Suzanne Shapira – Class of 1947 Victor Prather Prize
  • Kanupriya Tewari – Tufts Summer Scholar, 2011 Program [with Dr. Alan Kopin]
  • Suzanne Shapira – Durkee Scholarship

2010

  • Gizem Akçay – Symposium/Workshop Fellowship [BBRI AUC Facility]
  • Cristina Zamora – GAANN Fellow, Tufts Chemistry [Spring 2010]
  • Zachary Fang – Tufts Summer Scholar, 2010 Program
  • Venkat Raman – Symposium/Workshop Fellowship [BBRI AUC Facility]

2009

  • Deniz Yüksel – Invited Poster at Frühjahrssymposium 2009, Essen, Germany [Mar 09]
  • Cristina Zamora – GAANN Fellow, Tufts Chemistry [Spring/Fall 2009]
  • Rebecca Lambe – Durkee Scholarship

2008

  • Yulia Ivanova – Graduate Student Research Excellence Award, Tufts Chemistry [2008]
  • Ginevra Clark – GAANN Fellow, Tufts Chemistry [Fall 2008]
  • Yulia Ivanova – Symposium/Workshop Fellowship [BBRI AUC Facility]
  • Rebecca Lambe – Durkee Scholarship
  • He Meng – Symposium/Workshop Fellowship [BBRI AUC Facility]
  • Rebecca Lambe – Victor Prather Class of 1947 Prize
  • Nahvid Etedali – – Tufts Summer Scholar, 2008 Program
  • Rebecca Lambe – Elected to Sigma Iota Pi National Honor Society

2007

  • Yulia Ivanova – Outstanding Teaching Assistant, Tufts Chemistry [Fall]
  • Deniz Yüksel – Graduate Student Research Excellence Award, Tufts Chemistry [2007]
  • Rebecca Lambe – Max Tishler Prize Scholarship
  • T K Subrahmanian – Graduate Institute for Teaching (GIFT) Fellow
  • Rebecca Lambe – R.M. Karapetoff Cobb Chemistry Award
  • Diren Pamuk – Graduate Institute for Teaching (GIFT) Fellow

2006

  • Gizem Akçay – Outstanding Teaching Assistant, Tufts Chemistry [Fall]
  • He Meng – Graduate Student Research Excellence Award, Tufts Chemistry [2006]
  • Ginevra Clark – GAANN Fellow, Tufts Chemistry [2006-07]
  • Laila Dafik – Graduate Student Research Excellence Award, Tufts Chemistry [2006]
  • Caitlin Gallagher – Tufts Summer Scholar, 2006 Program
  • Laila Dafik – Outstanding Academic Performance, Tufts Graduate School
  • Deniz Yüksel – Symposium/Workshop Fellowship [National AUC Facility, U Connecticut, Storrs]
  • Laila Dafik – Invited Speaker at Frühjahrssymposium 2006, Konstanz, Germany [Mar 06]
  • Ginevra Clark – Invited Poster at Frühjahrssymposium 2006, Konstanz, Germany [Mar 06]
  • Ginevra Clark – Travel Award, GRC (Chem & Biol of Peptides), Ventura, CA [Feb 06]

2005

  • Nicholas Yoder – Graduate Student Research Excellence Award, Tufts Chemistry [2005]
  • T K Subrahmanian – Outstanding Teaching Assistant, Tufts Chemistry [Spring 05]

2004

  • Edward K Hamill – National Science Foundation REU Scholarship [Summer]
  • Diana Strong, Univ. of Chicago – National Science Foundation REU Scholarship [Summer]
  • Edward K Hamill – Durkee Scholarship [Spring]
  • Edward K Hamill – Victor Prather Class of 1947 Prize
  • Edward K Hamill – Phi Beta Kappa Inductee

2003

  • Edward K Hamill – Max Tishler Prize Scholarship [Spring]
  • Diren Pamuk – Outstanding Teaching Assistant, Tufts Chemistry [Spring]
  • Ken Hamill is featured in the Tufts Magazine – A report on the 2003 Summer Scholars
  • Basar Bilgiçer – Graduate Student Research Excellence Award, Tufts Chemistry
  • Edward K Hamill – Tufts Summer Scholar, 2003 Program
  • Basar Bilgiçer – Outstanding Academic Achievement, Tufts Graduate School
  • Henry Lee – Durkee Scholarship

2002

  • Bradley Crotty – Victor Prather Class of 1947 Prize
  • Pascal Dabel – Durkee Scholarship
  • Bradley Crotty – Evergreen Award [Editor of TuftScope]
  • Bradley Crotty – Marshall Hochhauser Prize
  • Brooke Nussbaum – R.M. Karapetoff Cobb Chemistry Award
  • Brooke Nussbaum – Max Tishler Prize Scholarship
  • Nicholas Yoder – Outstanding Academic Achievement, Tufts Graduate School
  • Basar Bilgiçer – Symposium/Workshop Fellowship [National AUC Facility, U Connecticut, Storrs]
  • Brooke Nussbaum – James Norris-Theodore Richards Research Scholarship [ACS, NE Section]

2000

  • Nicholas Spinelli – Durkee Scholarship
  • Alfio Fichera – Outstanding Teaching Assistant, Tufts Chemistry [Fall]